Elementary School Pictures
  C. K. McClatchy Class of 1958 ~ Home Page | 55th REUNION - P. 1-RED LION/WOODLAKE | 55TH REUNION - P. 2 | 53RD REUNION - RADISSON | 53rd Reunion - p. 2 | 53RD Reunion - p. 3 | PERSONAL PHOTO PAGE | PERSONAL PHOTO PAGE, p.2 | PERSONAL PHOTO PAGE, p.3 | PERSONAL PHOTO PAGE, p.4 | In Memoriam | Our Sponsors and Donors | Photo page 1 | Photo Page 2 | Photo Page 3 | Photo Page 4 | Photo Page 5 | Photo Page 6 | Photo Page 7 | Photo Page 8 | Photo Page 9 | Photo Page 10 | Photo Page 11 | Photo Page 12 | HOLLYWOOD PARK 8TH GRADE & CAL GRADUATION | SUTTERVILLE HEIGHTS & HOLLYWOOD PARK | Elementary School Pictures | Elementary Schools, p. 2 | Our 30 Year Reunion, 1988 | Our 30th Reunion, 1988, contd. | Our 40th Reunion in '98 | Our 40th Reunion in '98, p. 2 | Activities | Class History, Etc. | Do You Remember? | Do You Remember? page 2 | Sacramento Today | What We're Doing Now | Our "Parade" Magazine Coverage | The 1958 Nugget | The 1958 Nugget, p. 2 | The 1958 Nugget, p. 3 | The 1958 Nugget, p.4 | 50TH REUNION - AT THE SHERATON | SHERATON, P. 2 |  50TH REUNION - AT VIC'S ICE CREAM | 50TH REUNION - GOLF OUTING | 50TH REUNION - SUNDAY BRUNCH CRUISE | 50TH REUNION - McCLATCHY TOUR | 50TH REUNION - McCLATCHY TOUR, p. 2 | 50TH REUNION - McCLATCHY TOUR, p. 3 | 50TH REUNION - THE BIG PARTY | 50TH REUNION - THE BIG PARTY, P. 2 | 50TH REUNION - THE BIG PARTY, p. 3 | 50TH REUNION - THE BIG PARTY, P.4 | Your Reunion Committee | Sports Page | Unable To Locate | Photoalbum | What's New | Catalog Page | Photo Page 2  

WANTED - Glossy Originals of elementary schools not posted here. We need, Cabrillo and others.
We will scan and return your originals

Photo pages are very wide; use your scrollbars to see everything to the right -->

If you want a copy of a photo, click your right mouse button on it and choose "Save As" from the menu.

Please help identify anyone in the photos whose name is missing.

Riverside School - June 1952

Top Row: Ken Wong, George Barnes, Elden Manthy, Gary Bunas, Jack Marchaend, Jim Olver, Gilbert Reynaga, Mr. Harry Roberts, Cynthia Lawler, Linda McKenzie, Mollie Moore, Janice Wright, Marcia Carp, Donna "Debbie" Robison, Donna S.
Middle Row: David Hinds, David Evans, Sheldon White, Irene Muraoka, Marla Dunlap, Marilyn Huberty, Pamela Sutter, Carolee Anderson, Barbara MacIntyre, Marcia Clouse, Dick York, Sammy Liddell, Charles Whitsell
Front Row: Allen Arnold, Alison "Sandy" McCormick, Judy Finley, Barbara Hays, Lynn Rogers, Judy Richards, Judy Foosaner, Ellen Landis, Diane Thornton, Sharon Tariel, Garlynn "Mickey" Mehren

Donner School - 4th Grade - 1950
Top row: Jerry Stuckey, Jim Price
2nd row: Karen Schroeder, Judy Petersen
Front row:Gail Terwilliger, B.J. Clark

FRUITRIDGE SCHOOL 6TH & 7TH GRADE

Crocker School - 6th Grade - June 1952
Top row: Bill McCullogh, Dick Pinneo, Mrs. Thelma Root, Dorothy Pinneo, Mary Alice Frost, Patsy Ann Morris
Second row: Tim Cole, Richard Azevedo, Kathy Peters, Dawn Roland, __?__, __?__, Mary Lou Hickey
Third row: Curtis Koch, Diana Wood, Jim Ashby, Gail Moulton, Carmen Clifton, Gail Rodda, Nancy Huff, Susan Holbrook
Fourth row: Bill Fallis, __?__, Terry Fong, Raydene Otis, Celia Hampton, Karen Kastman, Jeanette King,
Front row: Greg Ivazian, Warren Nadler, Kenny Peters, Beau Ray, Phil Richards, Diane Goltz, Jeanne Wetterau, Shelby Scollan

Ethel I. Baker School - 5th & 6th Grades - May 1952
Top row:
__?__, __?__, __?__, __?__, __?__, __?__, Mr. Cortez, Barbara Butts, __?__, Marilyn Roberts, Robert Rogers, Jim Price, Randall Decker
Middle row: Sylvia Hamatake, __?__, __?__, __?__, __?__, __?__, __?__, Beverly Petersen, __?__, __?__, __?__
Front row:__?__, __?__, __?__, Odell Fuller

FRUITRIDGE SCHOOL 8TH GRADE

Crocker School - 6th Grade - June 1952

Top row: Jim McGinnis, Larry Andreuccetti, John French, Dave Richer, Doug Graham, Joan Lange, Tommi Jacobs, Leanne White, Barbara Bush, Miss Bigelow
Second row: Richard Vaccaro, Robert Sequeira, Gary Little, Warren Lev, Virginia Greene, Luanna Cox, Linda Sparrow
Third row: Dick Rhodes, Robert Gray, David Harvey, __?__, Jane Naify, Sally Smith, Jeanette Silveira
Front row: James Womack, Mike Pleschner, Ira Handelsman, Terry Henry, Eugene Cucchi, Denise Hurst, Sue Brodovsky, Karen Harms, Susan Procter

Bret Harte School - 6th Grade - June 1952
Top row: Linda Bell, Sandra Peron, Shelley Mason, Sharon Wackford, Joan Wackford, Suzanne Nepstead,Janet Rovane, Mr. Blaine, Principal
Second row:,Miss Winter, Luanna Henderson, Sibel Mullenix, Claral Madan, Jeanne Braden, Liz Joy, Joyce Anderson, Sandra Schmidt, Trudy Catere, Glenda Cody, Joe McGillivary, Rena Ehrig
Third row: __?__, __?__, Ronald Anderson, Ralph Lawrence, Ralph Hawkins, Richard Anderson, James Kurtz, Leonard Elliott, John Swartz,
Fourth row:, Judy Browning, Martha Lee Jo, B. J. Clark, Dale Moeller, Sandra Hicks, Bonnie Wallace, Barbara Cary, Alice Hill, Deanne Mielsen, Jackie Wilcox, Barbara Vann,
Front row:,__?__, David Robison, Lawrence Bertolli, Joyce Jones, David Rochester, Richard Cirinson, Victor Ng Yee, __?__, Gilbert Soltero, Kenneth Rose, Ed Nicolaus
Absent: Diane Powell

Bret Harte School 6th Grade, February '52
Top Row:
Kenneth Gaunt, George Fugelsang, Michael Knoles, Alf Anderson, Roger Morgan, Philip Curtright, John Firestone, Mrs. Winters
Second Row: Becky Bridgham, Arleen Liddle, Jim Sturgill, Brian Stewart, Richard Hanson, Bill Markson, James Clark, Herman Muller, Sharon Bulick, Diana Rockhill
Front Row: Nancy Hoffman, Marlyn Koch, Linda Dalquist, Pat Lower, Betty Cary, Carolyn Wilson, Lynn Carmichael

Sierra School - 6th Grade - June 1952

Top row: Linda Kaiser, Linda Lucot, Ronny Fennel, Bob Johnson, Mary Cornelius, __?__, Linda Hastings, Jerry Huckabah, Kay Lynch, Linda/Liz(?)__
Middle row: Mrs. Ruess, Diana Bing, Jon Kurz, David Parent, John Richards, Mary "Buddy" Stafford, Lani Ball, Sharon Charlesworth, Helene Robbins, Tom Bennetts, Estelle McCoy, Margaret Mullen, Charles Jones, Tommy Eastman, Jean Farnsworth, Tom McDowell, Mr. Nugent
Front row: Lester West, Kirk Robbins, Sandra Barr, Loren Weber, Carolyn Rosqui, Linda Tuttle, Frank Baumgartel, __?__, __?__, Jo Ann Dodge, Doug Amos, Karen __?, __?__, Jerry Farrell

Newton Booth School - 6th Grade - June 1952
Top row: (from left) 2nd - Darrel Haring, last - Doug Amos
Second row: Carolyn Morse, Jill deRosier
Front row: 5th - Catherine Daugherty, unknown, Karen Pitchford, last - Sharon Farrell

John Richards submitted this gem. The girl with braids and bows is Virginia Greene. Douglas Wright and Diane Goltz are the two children partially out of frame.

Fruitridge School 8th Grade Class of June 1954

Top row: __?__, May Hessler, __?__, Eugene Fletcher, __?__, Samuel Dennis, Joan Richards, Nancy Davis, Larry Hein, Linda Benning, __?__, Carroll Bewley, Barbara Butts, Mary Louise Johnson, Eddia Rawlins, __?__, Roberta Holbrook, Joel Greenfield, __?__, __?__, __?__
2nd row: Lee Drummond, Fred Nance, Judy Pedersen, Velmarie McMurtry, Jerry Stuckey, Jackie Prevost, Roberta Roberts, Randall Decker, Kathryn Domingo, Spencer Ellis, Kay Logan, Marilyn Roberts, Jim Price, Christine (?), Sharon Croger, Jimmy Mitts, Donna Petersen, Dale Fraser
3rd row: Danny Mariani, __?__, Lucille Amos, Wayne Bevan, Beverly Petersen, Dorothy Irick, Robert Rogers, Martha (Masako) Takagi, Sylvia Hamatake, Willie Dong, __?__, __?__, Alva Farell, Sara Calapp, Isabel Hernandez, Tommy Gibson
Front row: Mary Ann Bruno, Jeannie Benedetti, __?__, Edna (?), __?__, Gary (?), __?__, Janice Woodruff, Jimmy Vaughn, Linda (?), Kay Bushgen, Richard Mendosa, Sandra Adams, Patty Herrick, John Perkins

Fruitridge School 8th Grade Class of February 1954

Top row: Juldene Kerk, Albert Perry Hestand, Ardie Ambler, Richard Archuleta, Barbara Pinter, Richard Vaughn, Diane Bernardi, Blair Brink, Anita Whitehead, Claiborne (Binky) Crabtree, Gail Riggins
Middle row: Judy Mead, Earlene Rutherford, Joseph Collum, Lora Sybrandy, Andy Dong, Judy Youell, Tom Robinson, Phyllis Belarde, Steven Flynn, Rita Smith, Bob Bamford, Juanita Gonzales, Patsy Noss
Front row: Linda Schaedler, Roger Sargent, Lydia Valencia, Albert Cook, Sylvia Fechner, Allen Clarke, Jane Persinger, Dale Orth, Barbara Kline, Clifford Lungstrom, Kazue Yasuda

RIVERSIDE HIGH & LOW 3RD GRADES

Back row:
Carolee Anderson; Karen Piper; Cynthia Lawler; Jill Jacobson; John VanAlystein(?); Unknown; Jim Olver; Noel Cowan; Miss Marian Wilkins; Mrs. Keil; Rojillio Marquez; George Barnes; Allison "Sandy" McCormick; Unknown; David Evans; David Hines; Bill Fallis; Allen Arnold
Middle row: Frank Ivy; Unknown; Jerry Foster; Unknown; Unknown; Unknown; Unknown; Linda McKenzie; Irene Muroka; Judy Thomas; Marcia Clouse; Marla Dunlap; Janice Wright; Linda Heath; Jeanne McKesson; Clark Taylor; Charles Whitsell
Third row: Sharon Tariel; Barbara Hays; Amparo Marquez; Bonnie George; Judy Foosaner; Lynn Rogers; Unknown; Sandy Whipple; Judy Finley; Unknown; Unknown; Unknown, Meg Bell; Unknown; Linda Gage
Front row: Dick Fenner; Unknown; Unknown; Greg Randolph; Unknown; Carl Elliger

Riverside School 6th Grade January 1952

Top Row: Martin McDonough, Brett Stauffer, Lewis Rosenberg, Karl Schmidt, Dennis Loheit, Richard Bullock, Robert Kellogg, Gilbert Silva
Middle Row: Merle Zarett, Gary Boyd, Lynette Pratt, Mr. Harry Roberts, Marilyn Canische, Lynn Stahlman, Gene Bigham
Front Row: Gayle Duffus, Judith Butler, Nancy Wilson, Elaine Coppin, Carole Muramoto, Carlene Wallace

FRUITRIDGE SCHOOL 2ND & 3RD GRADES

Hollywood Park 7th Grade - March 1953
1. Donna Espinosa; 2. Mary Connelly; 3. Carol Toedt;; 4. Jolene Sinclaire; 5. Rosalie Meostas; 6. Donald Moore; 7. Carolyn VanHorn; 8. Linda Fries; 9. Brenda Woodyard; 10. David Hogge, 11. Linda Hoyt; 12. Doris Thies, 13. Rodney Durbin; 14. Alice Meyers, 15. Sondra Alward, 16. Pat Laarveld, 17. Barbara Severs, 18. Richard Horner; 19. Mary Jane Sylvester; 20. Sharon Showdy; 21. Louise Berry; 22. Patty McKay; 23. Beverly Peck; Vickie Triplett; 24. Dan Steward; 25. Doug Rodriquez; 26. Teddy Okomoto; 27. Eddie Richmond; 28. Larry Leventon, 29. Freddy Simpson,, 30. Paul Noel, 31. Geoff Wong, 32. Alan Dauger, 33. Billy Thomas, 34. Bill Neeling, 35. Ricky Scarberry, 36. Michael Combs, 37. Gary McBride, 38. Mrs. Borchert

Hollywood Park 7th Grade - March 1953
Top Row:
Paula Benedict, Deanne Thompson, Steve Hoig, Daphne Hunter 2nd Row: Bob Blomberg, Gary Mullin, Linda Heath 3rd Row: Mike Arnold, Clark Taylor Bottom Row: Nancy Nielsen, Tom Worth

WILLIAM LAND SCHOOL GRADUATING CLASSES OF 1952

Top row:
Denny Davis; Jim Vlamis; Roy Hom; Raymond Guiser; Raymond Gee; Mr. Matlin; Donald Eslinger; Orrin Young; John Baker; Darold Allen, Albert Aievoli
Middle Row: Dennis Graham; Tony Marallas; Stanley Yee; Anthony Campy; Bob Shandrew; Conchita Marallas; Donna Boicourt; Otis Walter Nicatenko; Jerry Konkel; Donald Hinrichsen
Front Row: Dorothy Tomita; Donna Day; Marlene Bowlman; Suzanne Fong; Betty Chin; Nina Corbett; Mavis Dobler; Sharon Mills; Virginia Lynch; Sharon Higbee; Sally Chorly

OLD SUTTERVILLE SCHOOL 2ND GRADE
Mrs. Patterson's Class - Includes Steve Hoig, Warren Nadler, Linda Erhart, Danny Roark, Lenore St. Sure, Jerilyn Woerner & Leslie Simmonds Ekstrom. (Thanks to Leslie for corrections and additions.) Most of these children would graduate in the McClatchy Class of '59.

William Land School 1952, picture 2

Top row:
Huey Robinson; Kermit Brown; Donald Harris; Herbert Brown; Unknown; Unknown; Tom Ishihara; Roy Inouye; Bob Tomita; Barry Lim; Unknown; Unknown
Middle Row: Jerry Miyamoto; Jim Wong ; Karl Gizicki; Sharon Oshima; Unknown; Joan Guastalli; Louise Lacy; Sandra Sunada; Virginia Puttoff; Unknown; Lonny Shelhorn; John Leonard; Unknown
Front Row: Unknown; Unknown; Evangeline Fong; Karen Kenny; Crystal Armstrong; Judy Wallis; Babette Yokum; Unknown; Henrietta Wing; Unknown; Jerry Crowly

FRUITRIDGE SCHOOL 4TH & 5TH GRADES



Never eat Mystery Meat in the cafeteria